Sukkot & Simhat Torah 5778 at PAS

Hag sameah! Moadim l'simhah!

 

Lulav & Etrog

ORDER DEADLINE: Wednesday, September 27, 5:00 pm.

. . . You shall take the fruit of hadar trees, branches of palm trees, boughs of leafy trees, and willow of the brook, and you shall rejoice before Adonai your God seven days. —Vayikra (Leviticus) 23:40

Enhance your celebration of the holiday!

Order a Lulav & Etrog set from Israel. Each set includes an etrog (fruit of the hadar), a lulav (palm), hadassim (myrtle, = leafy trees), aravot (willows), as well as a holder and rings woven of palm to hold the branches together.

Cost: $40/set. 
Place your order.

Sukkot

Wednesday, October 4 ~ 14 Tishrei
Erev Sukkot
No service at 5:45 pm
6:30 pm | Minha and Festival Evening service
7:00 pm | Catered Dinner in the Ritter Sukkah

Thursday, October 5 ~ 15 Tishrei
Sukkot, 1st day
7:30 am | Hashkamah Minyan
9:15 am | Festival morning service
20 minutes after morning services, Minha
No service at 5:45 pm
6:30 pm | Festival Evening service
7:00 pm | Bring Your Dinner to the Sukkah!

Friday, October 6 ~ 16 Tishrei
Sukkot, 2nd day
7:30 am | Hashkamah Minyan
9:15 am | Festival morning service
11:00 am | Day School Community Sukkot Service for Children
20 minutes after morning services, Minha
6:15 pm | Kabbalat Shabbat
7:00 pm | Catered Dinner in the Ritter Sukah
7:15 pm | Ramah Minyan

Saturday, October 7 ~ 17 Tishrei
Shabbat Hol haMoed Sukkot, 3rd day (1st day Hol ha-Moed)
7:30 am | Hashkamah Minyan
9:00 am | Havurah
9:45 am | Shabbat Morning Service
11:15 am | Young Family Sukkot Service
8:30 pm | 20s and 30s Sipping in the Sukkah

Sunday, October 8 ~ 18 Tishrei
Sukkot, 4th day (2nd day Hol haMoed)
9:00 am | Morning service with Hallel, Torah reading, musaf, and Hoshanot
11:00 am | Young Couples Group & Young Family Education Sukkah Brunch
5:45 pm | Evening service

Monday, October 9 ~ 19 Tishrei
Sukkot, 5th Day (3rd day Hol haMoed)
9:00 am | Morning service with Hallel, Torah reading, musaf, and Hoshanot
5:00 pm | Day School Community Sukkah Dinner
5:45 pm | Evening service

Tuesday, October 10 ~ 20 Tishrei
Sukkot (6th day, 4th day Hol haMoed)
7:00 am | Morning service with Hallel, Torah reading, musaf, and Hoshanot
5:00 pm | Congregational School Program in the Sukkah
5:45 pm | Evening service
6:00 pm | Parashah and Pizza
7:00 pm | Men's Club and Women's Network Supper in the Sukkah

Wednesday, October 11 ~ 21 Tishrei
Hoshana Rabbah (7th Day of Sukkot)
7:00 am | Morning service with Hallel, Torah reading, musaf, and Hoshanot
5:45 pm | Evening service
7:30 pm | Parent/Teen Dinner in the Sukkah with Vanessa Hidary
 

Shemini Atzeret and Simhat Torah

Thursday, October 12 ~ 22 Tishrei
Shemini Atzeret

9:15 am | Festival morning service with Yizkor
20 minutes after morning services | Minha
5:00 pm | Youth Gaga Tournament
5:15 pm | Quiet Simhat Torah Service
6:00 pm | Simhat Torah Evening Celebration

Tuesday, October 13 ~ 23 Tishrei
Simhat Torah
9:15 am | Festival Morning service – honoring Craig Solomon as Hatan Torah and Pauline Zablow as Kallat B'reishit
12:30 pm | Festive Kiddush lunch
20 minutes after morning services | Minha
6:15 pm | Kabbalat Shabbat